Axis Bank's September-quarter numbers looked strong on paper, yet the stock had its worst day in ten months on Monday, October 19. Investors brushed aside a 38% jump in profit and focused instead on rising costs and a dip in margins, and the selling in private banks helped drag the Sensex down 876 points by the close.

What Axis Bank reported for Q2 FY27

For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, the Mumbai-based private lender reported a standalone net profit of Rs 7,003.28 crore, up 37.6% from Rs 5,089.64 crore a year earlier. On a consolidated basis, profit rose 39.4% to Rs 7,704.67 crore. Sequentially, though, standalone profit was slightly lower, by about 1.6%.

Net interest income, the difference between what the bank earns on loans and pays on deposits, grew 12% year-on-year to Rs 15,371 crore. Asset quality improved again: gross NPAs fell to 1.16% from 1.46% a year ago, and net NPAs eased to 0.35%.

The loan book expanded briskly. Advances grew 23% year-on-year and 9% over the previous quarter, while deposits rose about 21% year-on-year. Part of that loan growth came from FCNR(B)-backed lending, which also pushed the loan-to-deposit ratio up to about 95%.

MetricQ2 FY27
Standalone net profitRs 7,003.28 crore (up 37.6% YoY)
Consolidated net profitRs 7,704.67 crore (up 39.4% YoY)
Net interest incomeRs 15,371 crore (up 12% YoY)
Net interest margin3.36% (down about 10 bps QoQ)
Gross NPA1.16% (vs 1.46% a year ago)
Net NPA0.35%
Advances growth23% YoY
Cost-to-income ratio49.4% (vs 45.5% in Q1)
Intraday low on NSERs 1,225.30

Why the stock fell despite higher profit

The headline profit number was flattered by a weak base. When analysts looked under the hood, they found three things they did not like.

1. Margins slipped

Reported net interest margin came in at 3.36%, about 10 basis points lower than in the June quarter. Analysts said the mobilisation of FCNR(B) foreign currency deposits alone shaved around 11 basis points off margins. Management repeated its through-the-cycle margin guidance of 3.8%, but the market wants to see the gap closing.

2. Costs jumped

Operating expenses rose 9% year-on-year and 11% quarter-on-quarter, including about Rs 250 crore of one-time costs linked to the new labour codes and FCNR(B) deposit raising. As a result, the cost-to-income ratio climbed to 49.4% from 45.5% in the previous quarter, and pre-provision operating profit grew only about 6%.

3. A small miss on estimates

Standalone profit was a little below the LSEG analyst consensus of about Rs 7,124 crore. Treasury income was softer than expected and fee income growth was described as muted, while lower provisions did much of the heavy lifting.

The stock opened 2% lower at Rs 1,264.90 and slid to an intraday low of Rs 1,225.30, a fall of about 5% and its steepest single-day drop since December 2025. It was the top loser on both the Sensex and the Nifty 50.

What brokerages are saying

Despite the sell-off, most brokerages did not turn bearish. Motilal Oswal kept a Neutral rating with a target of Rs 1,475, calling the quarter a slight earnings miss driven by elevated costs. Elara Capital retained Buy with a target of Rs 1,572, though it noted that Axis has lagged peers on core trends such as margins. Jefferies stayed at Buy with a Rs 1,700 target, arguing the stock trades at a steep discount to ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank and could re-rate if return ratios improve. Goldman Sachs described earnings as broadly in line, while Citi said core operations were resilient even as costs and fees weighed on the headline.

Sensex, Nifty snap two-day winning run

The broader market had a rough session too. The Sensex closed at 73,852.90, down 876.37 points or 1.17%, while the Nifty 50 ended at 22,888.95, down 257.20 points or 1.11%, slipping back below the 23,000 mark. Midcap and smallcap indices fell about 1% each.

Private banks were the biggest drag, with the Nifty Private Bank index losing 1.85%. IT and FMCG stocks also fell. The only bright spot was state-run lenders: the Nifty PSU Bank index rose 2.4%, and SBI and Adani Ports were among the few Sensex gainers. UltraTech Cement, Infosys, Bajaj Finance and Trent joined Axis Bank on the losers' list. Brent crude hovering around $107 a barrel and caution ahead of a heavy earnings week kept buyers on the sidelines.

What it means for investors

For retail investors holding Axis Bank, the message from Monday is that the market is now judging banks on the quality of their earnings, not just the size of their profit. Margin trends, costs and deposit growth will matter more than headline growth in the coming quarters. Analysts' targets suggest room for upside from current levels, but the stock may stay volatile until margins stabilise.

What happens next

More bank and corporate results are due this week, and those numbers, along with crude oil prices and foreign investor flows, will decide whether the Nifty can reclaim 23,000. Technical analysts see support for the index around 22,800 and resistance near 23,000 to 23,186.

This article is for information only and is not investment advice.

Also Read